Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of the company Portneeds B.V. (hereinafter: Portneeds) is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 81932464 and is located at Posthoornstraat 17 (3011WD) in Rotterdam. This document explains how Portneeds handles the processing of your personal data. Portneeds takes the greatest possible care when processing your personal data.

Obtaining personal data:

If you use the services of Portneeds, you provide a number of personal data to Portneeds yourself, or personal data will be obtained from you in the context of the agreement. Personal data is understood to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Portneeds processes the following categories of personal data:

  • (Conpany) contact and name and address details;
  • Location data, such as zip codes with house numbers;
  • Financial data;
  • Company details;
  • (Company) email addresses;
  • Account information, including your password and username;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of the processing

The personal data processed by Portneeds aim to:

  • Contact you to inform you about the services you have purchased and the implementation thereof;
  • Performing its services;
  • Improve services;
  • Making payments;
  • Compliance with legal obligations;
  • Doing marketing and communication expressions;
  • Improve the website by analyzing visitor behavior on the website;
  • Sending newsletters;
  • Data exchange with third parties for the performance of the services;
  • Use of Websites: Portneeds uses the information gathered with cookies to allow Internet users to use the Autoline Service. Portneeds may legitimately use cookies for the business purposes. Cookies used for authentication allow to use the services after the authorization and to make available a number of facilities, such as easy logging, filling forms, remembering settings of websites picked by the User;
  • Analysis of information related to the use of our services: Portneeds uses information collected by using cookies to analyze the use of Portneeds.com service our site and prepare reports on the use of our site. Portneeds also tracks how Users use the site, to further improve the quality of rendered services. Portneeds may legitimately use cookies for its business purposes;
  • Targeted advertising: Portneeds use information collected by using cookies to provide targeted advertising. Portneeds We can legitimately use cookies for its business purposes.  If necessary, Portneeds will ask the User for the prior approval to place cookies for this purpose. If the User has given their consent, they may cancel it at any time. In addition, the User may express disagreement regarding the processing of their personal data for advertising purposes at any time at www.portneeds.com;
  • Market research: Portneeds uses information collected with cookies for marketing research (such as analyzing market segmentation or trends, preferences and behaviors, researching products or services, or marketing or advertising effectiveness) or product development (for example, analyzing segment characteristics market or group of clients or the effectiveness of our site in order to improve it).

Basis for processing

The processing of personal data is only possible on the basis of the following principles: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of the agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent from the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when providing the services of Portneeds. Portneeds only processes data that Portneeds deems necessary for (improving) the services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with due care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Portneeds. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting the website www.portneeds.com if you have given permission for this.

Need processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to provide the services. The services offered by Portneeds cannot be fully performed without processing your personal data. If your explicit permission is required for specific purposes with regard to the personal data, you must give separate permission for this.

Automated decision-making

There is no automated decision-making.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Portneeds is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of legislation or regulations, the personal data will be stored longer in accordance with these requirements. All (obtained) personal data is not kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Portneeds only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the execution of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Portneeds may have a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements are concluded for this. The third parties with whom personal data are shared are:

  • The Bookkeeper, for the performance of an agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact and name and address data and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the implementation of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address data.
  • Website operator, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address data.
  • Freelancers, for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the location data, the e-mail address and contact and name and address data.
  • OnlinePaymentPlatform (this is a payment platform), for the purpose of executing the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed is financial data.

Security of Personal Information

Portneeds takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes this into account, taking into account the state of the art, implementation costs, as well as the nature, scope, context and processing purposes and the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals varying in likelihood and severity, appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk.

Disclaimer

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Portneeds reserves the right to change the content of its website and / or this disclaimer at any time without informing its customers and / or users of the website about this change. The content of the website has been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain possible inaccuracies or be incomplete. Portneeds does not accept any liability whatsoever for damage caused by or resulting from the use of the website. The use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of a user of the website. No rights can be derived from the content of the website. All texts on the website are protected by copyright and the property of Portneeds insofar as they do not belong to third parties.

Cookie statement

Portneeds uses technical and functional cookies to optimize the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent with the visit to a website to make user experiences of visitors more efficient. Portneeds may, by law, store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary to use the website. Your consent is required for other types of cookies. We recommend that you accept cookies in connection with the user-friendliness of the website. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies that Portneeds uses are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website works properly. These cookies have no consequences for privacy, so that permission does not have to be requested and granted. With these cookies, for example, your browser settings are stored so that our website can be viewed best, or that the website remains accessible (load balancing), but also cookies that ensure that no other cookies may be placed (no-follow).

With your permission we place '' tracking cookies '' on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of which pages you visit, in order to build a profile of your online behavior. This profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only to match advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

Cookies from Google are also placed on the Portneeds website for the purpose of Google Analytics. This means that Portneeds cannot link information to a natural person. We do not keep information of what you do on the internet. Google Analytics may be obliged to provide access to this data on the basis of applicable laws and regulations. If you have any questions about this, please contact us at info@portneeds.com.

Use social media

Portneeds uses cookies from third parties to optimize the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. By third parties is meant Google Analytics and social media (LinkedIn, Facebook (Instagram), Twitter, YouTube). The privacy and cookie policy of the relevant company applies to the use of cookies from other companies (third parties). When you click the social media button on the website, a social media cookie is placed. This allows the social media party to recognize your IP address as soon as you share an article from the website. For the cookies of social media parties and the data and / or personal data they collect with this, Portneeds refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of these parties.

For more information on third party advertising-related cookies, please see:

  • Google's privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites
  • Facebook's privacy policy is available at: https://www.facebook.com/policies
  • Yandex's privacy policy is available at: https://yandex.com/legal/confidential/

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on your device with which you view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and you must give permission for the cookie. Failure to do so may result in the website functioning less well, for example. You can adjust the settings of your browser so that your browser refuses all cookies and also cookies from third parties. You can also delete placed cookies. To do this, you must adjust your browser settings via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are connected to this website by means of links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of these websites before using these websites.

Right of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject, you have the right to obtain information about whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if that is the case, to obtain access to the processing thereof.

  • Right to rectification;

You have the right to obtain rectification and addition of incorrect data.

  • Right to erasure;

Without unreasonable delay, a data subject must obtain erasure of personal data concerning him.

  • Right to restriction of processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to limit the processing of your personal data. Please contact Portneeds for this.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him that he has provided to Portneeds in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form, as well as to transfer this data to Portneeds without being hindered by Portneeds to whom it was provided.

  • Right to object;

The data subject has the right to object at any time, on grounds relating to his or her specific situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her, including profiling on the basis of those provisions. Portneeds will cease processing the personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject related to the exercise, establishment or defense of legal claims.

Complaint

If you have a complaint about the way in which Portneeds handles your personal data, or wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website or by e-mail at complain@portneeds.com. To ensure that you wish to exercise a right, Portneeds requests that you send a copy of your ID. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Portneeds will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body. You can contact us via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Changes to Privacy Statement

Portneeds can change the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. Therefore, always keep an eye on the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process already collected data relating to you, we will inform you by e-mail.

This version was last adopted on May 17, 2021, Rotterdam.

Recently Added News

2021-11-17

Portneeds live!

We are proud to introduce Portneeds.com!

...

Read more